Happy Flag Day and Honor America Days
[…] One thing he said he would hold a year long celebration to honor America. I’m not sure, but I think I recall that he said he would start in on July 4th. I guess that is as good a day as any. Though I still cringe when people say “July 4th” instead of the appropriate “Independence Day,” July 4th was not the true Independence Day. It was the date the proclamation was issued for a vote that was taken on July 2nd. Thus, July 2nd was the date that Independence was actually declared.
36 United States Code §110 designates June 14th as Flag Day. The law “requests” that the President issue a proclamation calling on “…United States Government officials to display the flag of the United States on all Government buildings…” The President is also supposed to urge “…the people of the United States to observe Flag Day as the anniversary of the adoption on June 14, 1777, by the Continental Congress of the Stars and Stripes as the official flag of the United States.”