Colorado uses old Republican document to destroy Democracy
[…] Colorado uses old Republican document to destroy Democracy

COLORADO — The non-elected judges of the Colorado Supreme Court on December 19 used an old Republican document to launch an attack on “democracy.” The State of Colorado—apparently oblivious to the Second Amendment to the Republican document—concentrated on the Fourteenth Amendment to the Republican Constitution to remove Donald Trump from the ballot in the first attack on their own vaunted “democracy.” They also completely ignored Section 5 of this amendment that states, “The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” The power does not reside with the States.

There has not been one charge of “insurrection” in the mostly peaceful protests of January 6th.